Privacy policy last edit on December 29, 2020

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

It is normal that you attach particular importance to the way in which your data is obtained, used and shared. This personal data protection policy (the "Policy") illustrates Supravar's commitment - and whose offices are located at No: 1 First cross, Thangavelu garden New Saram 605013 Pondicherry India ("Supravar") - en as a data controller with regard to respect for the private life and protection of the personal data of its users. Also, this personal data protection policy (the "Policy") has been drawn up to enable you to become acquainted with the practices and conditions under which Supravar collects, uses and stores your personal data (the "Data" ).

There you will find the various Data that we can collect and process or that you can transmit to us when you access and / or use:

  • The site https://www.supravar.com (the “Site”) on which food products are sold from India.
  • The site https://cuisine.supravar.com offering recipes and information for our customers

The term “Site” designates only the site https://www.supravar.com while the term “Sites” designates all of the aforementioned urls.

Given the constant evolution of laws and regulations in terms of technology and the protection of personal data, it is likely that this Policy will be updated.

If you are a user of the Site, you will be informed of any changes by email.

If any of the clauses of this Policy should be declared null or contrary to the regulations, it will be deemed unwritten but will not invalidate the other clauses of this Policy.

This Policy applies to the Data collected:

  • Via the Sites;
  • Via the emails exchanged between Supravar and you or any other electronic messaging tool;
  • When you create a user account on the Site;
  • When you subscribe to the Site's Newsletter (the "Newsletter").

It does not apply to information collected by any third party or through sites managed by them; including through applications or content (including advertisements) redirecting the user to the Sites.

We thank you for reading the Policy carefully to clearly understand our practices regarding the processing of your Data and inform you that the consultation and / or use of our Sites necessarily implies acceptance of this Policy.

If the latter does not obtain your membership, we invite you not to use our Sites.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the Data communicated to Supravar is complete, accurate and up to date.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED BY SUPRAVAR?

Depending on the nature and purpose of your interaction with Supravar (creation of a user account, subscription to the Newsletter, filling out contact forms, as well as during any telephone exchanges) we are likely to collect the following Data:

  • Your email address ;
  • Data relating to your identity such as your last name, first name, category of user, e-mail address, may be requested;
  • Data relating to browsing : this is Data relating to the way in which you use the Sites including: the IP address, the browser used, the browsing time, the search history, the operating system used , the language and the pages viewed;
  • Data relating to your visits to our Sites , including traffic data, log files and other data or communication resources that you use while accessing our Sites;
  • Data relating to orders : your postal address is necessary for preparing invoices. Likewise, your bank or PayPal details must be entered to proceed with the payment of your order;
  • Data relating to the use of social networks when you use their functionalities.
  • Your email address will necessarily be required if you wish to create a Customer account, communicate with us via the contact forms and / or receive our Newsletter;

HOW IS YOUR DATA COLLECTED?

Data may be collected in various ways on the Sites.

The Data may be collected directly when you transfer them to us by means of the contact and user account creation forms, newsletter subscription forms available on the Site and / or communicated when you contact us by telephone.

When you contact us using these different means, a copy of your interactions with Supravar, including e-mail addresses, is made and archived for a specified period. Supravar also collects your Data indirectly by means of cookies / tracers.

We invite you to read our Cookies Policy below, intended to help you better understand these technologies and the use we make of them on our Sites and in the context of our services, applications and tools.

Requests for deletion of data published on the Sites should be sent to contact@supravar.com.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT THIS PERSONAL DATA?

Data collection may be necessary:

  1. To respect contractual commitments;
  2. To comply with the laws and regulations in force;
  3. For the legitimate interest of Supravar regarding the development of its business and the improvement of its products and services.

Some personal data can only be collected with the collection of the User's consent for their processing.

As a customer, your data is collected for the following purposes:

1. We collect your email address for:

  • Create your Customer account to respect our contractual commitments;
  • Allow you to benefit from our Services on the basis of our contractual commitment;
  • Be contacted again by our Services via the contact forms to respect our contractual commitments or ensure the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at your request;
  • Send our Newsletter and personalized commercial offers on the basis of our legitimate interest if you have not objected to it

2. The data relating to your identity are collected on the basis of our contractual obligations or the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at your request in order to:

  • Allow you to use the interactive features of the Sites and purchase Addons and / or download Connectors on the Site;
  • Manage orders and execute the contract;
  • Ensure the security and traceability of purchases;
  • Send you information about your account (including purchase invoices, order history);
  • Manage your requests sent either via the contact form or via the B2B contact form
  • Allow you to leave an opinion on the products;
  • Notify you of changes to our Sites or to our product and service offering;
  • To respect our rights and obligations stipulated in the contracts concluded with the users as well as for any other legal purpose.

WHO PROCESSES YOUR DATA?

Your Data is processed by Supravar employees in charge of:

  • Site management;
  • Support management, to answer all your questions;
  • Order management as a whole

In addition, as part of our activity, and for external processing needs, your Data may be communicated to subcontractors, service providers or other third parties, and in particular:

  • For payment management
    In order to facilitate the experience of its users, Supravar offers the following payment methods for making purchases on the Site:
  1. Online payment by Credit Card (Carte Bleue, Visa Card, Eurocard / Mastercard) in all currencies available on the site with PayPal;
  2. - Payment by PayPal in the 2 currencies available on the site;
  3. - Payment by bank transfer in the 2 currencies available on the Supravar site.

Payments are handled by our partners (PayPal). 

Supravar has no access to your identifiers and credit card numbers.

All transactions are secured using SSL encryption, guaranteeing both the identity of the payment organization and the confidentiality of data.

All of the aforementioned subcontractors, service providers, Partners or other third parties are bound by contractual obligations to respect the confidentiality and protection of Data and to process them only for the purposes for which we transmit them.

Your Data may be transmitted to any buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, assignment, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of part or all of Supravar's assets due to uncertainties or bankruptcy, liquidation or other processes in which the Data of users of the various Supravar sites are among the transferred assets.

Finally, we are also likely to disclose your Data:

  1. to comply with any legal mandate, law or legal process, including governmental and regulatory requests;
  2. if we believe that disclosure is made necessary or adequate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Supravar, its customers or other stakeholders.

Said disclosure includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud and forgery protection.

  • Links to third party sites

The Sites may contain links to various sites and social networking platforms managed on third party servers, by persons or organizations over which Supravar has no control.

Therefore, we can in no way be held responsible for the way your Data will be stored or used on the servers of these third parties.

We advise you to read the applicable personal data protection policy of each third-party website that you access through our Sites in order to assess the way in which your Data will be used.

HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA KEPT?

Supravar only keeps your Data for the time necessary for the purposes set out in Article 3.

This retention period is not the same depending on the Data in question, the nature and purpose of the collection being likely to vary this period. Likewise, certain legal obligations impose a specific retention period.

When you contact Supravar through the various contact forms or communicate with us by another means, your data will be kept for up to five (5) years from the last contact.

Regarding your user account, your billing data is kept for ten (10) years from the date of purchase.

The rest of your data will be kept for five (5) years from your request to deactivate your user account.

When you request it, your Site user account will be deactivated, then completely deleted at the end of the aforementioned periods from the day on which you made the request.

Finally, with regard to the Data collected by means of cookies or tracers, they will be kept for the period indicated in the Cookie Policy below.

Beyond the aforementioned retention periods, your Data will be anonymized to be kept for exclusively statistical purposes.

HOW IS YOUR DATA PROTECTED?

Your Data is kept on secure servers and protected by firewalls and antivirus.

We have implemented technical and organizational measures intended to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your Data against any accidental loss and against any unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure.

Given the inherent characteristics of the Internet, it is however impossible for us to guarantee the optimal security of information exchanges on this network.

We make every effort to protect your Data, but we cannot guarantee the absolute security of information transmitted to the Site. You agree that you transmit your Data at your own risk.

We cannot be held responsible for any failure to respect the confidentiality settings or the security measures in place on our Sites.

As such, you agree that the security of your information is also your responsibility. For example, you are responsible for keeping the password that allows you to access your user account secret.

Under no circumstances divulge it to third parties. Likewise, be careful when disclosing information in the public sections of the Site, which can be viewed by any user of the Site.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS ?

You can choose how the Data you send us is used:

  • You can browse the Sites without providing any Data. If necessary, you will not be able to use certain features of the Sites and in particular, make purchases.

In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular the European regulation 2016/679 on data protection (the "RGPD") as well as the law of January 6, 1978 n ° 78-17 known as "Informatique et Libertés" and its modifications, you have a right of access and a right of rectification on your Data.

You also have the right to define guidelines relating to the fate of your Data in the event of death.

In addition, subject to the conditions provided for by said regulation for the exercise of these rights, you benefit from:

  1. A right to the erasure of your Data;
  2. A right to limit the processing of your Data;
  3. A right to oppose the processing of your Data for legitimate reasons, in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR;
  4. A right to portability on the Data you have provided (for automated processing based on consent or the execution of a contract);
  5. The right to withdraw consent, when you have been asked to do so.

When the processing of your Data is carried out on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw it at any time.

You acknowledge however that the processing carried out before the revocation of your consent remains perfectly valid.

You also have the right to object without reason to Supravar carrying out profiling on the basis of your Data in the context of sending content or communications for the purposes of commercial prospecting.

However, in accordance with article 12.6 of the GDPR, for the exercise of these rights, Supravar, as data controller, reserves the right to ask you to prove your identity. We inform you that the data allowing to justify your identity will be deleted once we have answered your request.

You can exercise these rights by sending an email in French, English or Spanish to: contact@supravar.com or to the following address: Supravar No: 1 First cross, Thangavelu garden New Saram 605013 Pondicherry India

We have one month from receipt of your request to respond to any request relating to the exercise of your rights. This period may be extended by two months, due to the complexity or too many requests.

DOES SUPRAVAR TRANSFER MY DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

The Data collected in the context of the use of the Sites is hosted by the company PlanetHoster 4416 Louis-B.-Mayer Laval, Quebec Canada H7P 0G1 whose servers are located on the territory of the European Union and in Canada.

As a result, your Data may be transferred outside the European Union, to Canada for hosting purposes. By using the Sites, you therefore agree that your Data will be transferred to these servers.

Likewise, orders from Supravar store customers are managed by our partner and collaborators located in India at No: 1 First cross, Thangavelu garden New Saram 605013 in Pondicherry. By placing an order, you therefore agree that your Data will be communicated to our partners for the purposes of processing orders, tracking shipments and any other operation related to your customer account or your orders.

The latter are bound by contractual obligations to respect the confidentiality and protection of the Data and to process them only for the purposes for which we transmit them to them.